Home » The Scribe Awards » Previous Scribe Award Winners

PREVIOUS SCRIBE AWARDS WINNERS


2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007

(WINNERS IN BOLD)


The Seventh Annual Scribe Awards (2013)

(books published in 2012)

ORIGINAL NOVEL NOMINEES
Star Trek Rings of Time Greg Cox
Star Trek The Persistence of Memory David Mack
Pathfinder City of the Fallen Sky Tim Pratt
Dungeons and Dragons Online Skein of Shadows Marsheila Rockwell
Darksiders The Abomination Vault Ari Marmell
Mike Hammer Lady, Go Die! Mikey Spillane/Max Collins
Tannhäuser Rising Sun, Falling Shadows Robert Jeschonek

ADAPTED NOVEL NOMINEES
Batman The Dark Knight Legend Stacia Deutsch
Clockwork Angels Kevin Anderson
Batman The Dark Knight Rises Greg Cox
Poptropica Astroknights Island Tracey West

AUDIO NOMINEES
Dark Shadows The Eternal Actress Nev Fountain
Dark Shadows Dress Me in Dark Dreams Marty Ross
Doctor Who Companion Chronicles Project Nirvana Cavan Scott and Mark Wright


The Sixth Annual Scribe Awards (2012)

(books published in 2011)
.
GENERAL FICTION / BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL

ROYAL PAINS: FIRST DO NO HARM by D.P. Lyle
MIKE HAMMER: KISS HER GOODBYE by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane
BURN NOTICE: THE BAD BEAT by Tod Goldberg

SPECULATIVE FICTION/BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL

STAR WARS: KNIGHT ERRANT by John Jackson Miller
DUNGEONS & DRAGONS – FORGOTTEN REALMS: BRIMSTONE ANGELS by Erin M. Evans
SUPERNATURAL: COYOTE’S KISS by Christa Faust
DUNGEONS AND DRAGONS: THE SHARD AXE by Marshiela Rockwell
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE PRICE OF FREEDOM by A.C. Crispin

BEST ADAPTATION GENERAL OR SPECULATIVE

CONAN THE BARBARIAN by Michael Stackpole
CRYSIS LEGION by Peter Watts
TRANSFORMERS: DARK SIDE OF THE MOON by Peter David
COWBOYS & ALIENS by Joan D. Vinge

BEST YOUNG ADULT

ME & MY MONSTERS: MONSTER MANNERS by Rory Growler (Ian Pike)
THE SMURFS movie tie-in by Stacia Deutsch and Rhody Cohon
THUNDERBIRDS: EXTREME HAZARD by Joan Marie Verba

BEST AUDIO

MIKE HAMMER: ENCORE FOR MURDER by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane
DARK SHADOWS: THE LOST GIRL by D. Lynn Smith
HIGHLANDER: ALL THE KINGS HORSES by Scott Andrews
DOCTOR WHO: THE MANY DEATHS OF JO GRANT by Cavan Scott & Mark Wright

GRANDMASTER: KEVIN J. ANDERSON

Kevin J. Anderson is the author of more than one hundred novels, adding up to over 20 million books in print in thirty languages. His work includes the STAR WARS “Jedi Academy” books, three internationally bestselling X-FILES hardcovers, the Superman novels THE LAST DAYS OF KRYPTON and ENEMIES & ALLIES, many novelizations (SKY CAPTAIN & THE WORLD OF TOMORROW, LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN, etc.) and, of course, the ten globally bestselling DUNE novels he has co-authored with Brian Herbert. He has won or been nominated for numerous prestigious honors, including the Nebula Award, the Bram Stoker Award, and a New York Times Notable Book prize…and now he can add IAMTW Grandmaster to the list of his extraordinary achievements.


The Fifth Annual Scribe Awards (2011)

(books published in 2010)

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL (SPECULATIVE FICTION)

GUILD WARS: GHOSTS OF ASCALON by Matt Forbeck and Jeff Grubb
STAR TREK: MIRROR UNIVERSE: THE SORROWS OF THE EMPIRE by David Mack
STAR WARS: FORCE UNLEASHED II by Sean Williams
SUPERNATURAL: HEART OF THE DRAGON by Keith R. A. DeCandido
WARHAMMER: BLOODBORN: ULRIKA THE VAMPIRE by Nathan Long

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL (GENERAL FICTION)

CSI: SHOCK TREATMENT by Greg Cox
BURN NOTICE: The Giveaway by Tod Goldberg
MIKE HAMMER: THE BIG BANG by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane
MURDER SHE WROTE: The Queen’s Jewels by Donald Bain
PSYCH: The Call of the Mild by William Rabkin
SAVING GRACE: TOUGH LOVE by Nancy Holder

BEST ADAPTATION (GENERAL & SPECULATIVE)

FINAL CRISIS by Greg Cox
GOD OF WAR by Matthew Stover & Robert E. Vardeman
THE WOLFMAN by Jonathan Maberry

BEST YOUNG ADULT (ORIGINAL & ADAPTED)

ALPHA & OMEGA: THE JUNIOR NOVEL by Aaron Rosenberg
DUNGEONS & DRAGONS: ALDWYNS ACADEMY by Nathan Meyer
THUNDERBIRDS: SITUATION CRITICAL by Joan Marie Verba

GRANDMASTER: PETER DAVID


The Fourth Annual Scribe Awards (2010)

(books published in 2009)

BEST NOVEL (GENERAL FICTION)

AS THE WORLD TURNS: THE MAN FROM OAKDALE by “Henry Coleman” & Alina Adams
CSI: BRASS IN POCKET by Jeff Mariotte
PSYCH: A MIND IS A TERRIBLE THING TO READ by William Rabkin

 

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL (SPECULATIVE FICTION)

STAR TREK VANGUARD: OPEN SECRETS by Dayton Ward
STAR TREK: A SINGULAR DESTINY by Keith R.A. DeCandido
WARHAMMER: SHAMANSLAYER—A GOTREK AND FELIX NOVEL by Nathan Long
TERMINATOR SALVATION: COLD WAR by Greg Cox (Tie)
ENEMIES & ALLIES by Kevin J. Anderson (Tie)

BEST ADAPTATION (GENERAL & SPECULATIVE)

COUNTDOWN by Greg Cox
GI JOE: RISE OF THE COBRA by Max Allan Collins
THE TUDORS: THY WILL BE DONE by Elizabeth Massie

BEST YOUNG ADULT (ORIGINAL & ADAPTED)

CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS by Stacia Deutsch and Rhody Cohon
BANDSLAM: THE NOVEL by Aaron Rosenberg
THUNDERBIRDS: DEADLY DANGER by Joan Marie Verba

GRANDMASTER: WILLIAM JOHNSTON


The Third Annual Scribe Awards (2009)

(books published in 2008)

GENERAL FICTION

BEST NOVEL—ORIGINAL

**CSI: HEADHUNTER by Greg Cox

BURN NOTICE: THE FIX by Tod Goldberg
CRIMINAL MINDS: FINISHING SCHOOL by Max Allan Collins

 

BEST NOVEL—ADAPTED

**INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL by James Rollins

DEATH DEFYING ACTS by Greg Cox
THE TUDORS: KING TAKES QUEEN by Elizabeth Massie
THE WACKNESS by Dale C. Phillips
THE X FILES: I WANT TO BELIEVE by Max Allan Collins

SPECULATIVE FICTION

BEST NOVEL—ORIGINAL

**STAR TREK TEROK NOR: DAY OF THE VIPERS by James Swallow

GHOST WHISPERER: REVENGE by Doranna Durgin
RAVENLOFT: THE COVENANT, HEAVEN’S BONES by Samantha Henderson
STARGATE SG-1: HYDRA by Holly Scott & Jaime Duncan

BEST NOVEL—ADAPTED

**HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY by Bob Greenberger

THE MUTANT CHRONICLES by Matt Forbeck
STAR WARS—THE CLONE WARS: WILD SPACE by Karen Miller
UNDERWORLD: RISE OF THE LYCANS by Greg Cox

YOUNG ADULT—ALL GENRES

BEST NOVEL—ORIGINAL

**PRIMEVAL: SHADOW OF THE JAGUAR by Steven Savile
DR. WHO: THE EYELESS by Lance Parkin
DISNEY CLUB PENGUIN: STOWAWAY! ADVENTURES AT SEA by Tracey West

BEST NOVEL—ADAPTED

**JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH 3D by Tracey West

IRON MAN: THE JUNIOR NOVEL by Stephen D. Sullivan
THE DARK KNIGHT: THE JUNIOR NOVEL by Stacia Deutsch and Rhody Cohon

THE GRANDMASTER AWARD

**KEITH R.A. DeCANDIDO

The highest honor the IAMTW can bestow is the Grandmaster Award, which recognizes a writer for his or her extensive and exceptional work in the tie-in field. This year’s honoree is KEITH R.A. DeCANDIDO. He has written over thirty novels, most of them original tie-ins or novelizations. His work includes many Star Trek novels, as well as original books in the CSI: NY and Supernatural tie-in series, to name just a few.

The IAMTW also awards two SPECIAL GAMING SCRIBES, honoring excellence in game-related tie-ins. Those awards were given at GenCon in Indianapolis August 13-16, 2009. The nominees are:

Special Gaming Scribe—Best Original

**WARHAMMER: ELFSLAYER by Nathan Long
EBERRON: THE INQUISITIVES, THE DARKWOOD MASK by Jeff LaSala
DRAGONLANCE: DEATH MARCH by Jean Rabe
EBERRON: THE DOOM OF KINGS by Don Bassingthwaite

 

Special Gaming Scribe—Best Adapted

**THE MUTANT CHRONICLES by Matt Forbeck
THE WORLD OF WARCRAFT: BEYOND THE DARK PORTAL by Aaron Rosenberg & Christie Golden
METAL GEAR SOLID by Raymond Benson


The Second Annual Scribe Awards (2008)

(books published in 2007)

GENERAL FICTION

BEST NOVEL—ORIGINAL

CSI NY: DELUGE by Stuart M. Kaminsky
MR. MONK AND THE TWO ASSISTANTS by Lee Goldberg
MURDER SHE WROTE: PANNING FOR MURDER by Jessica Fletcher & Donald Bain
CRIMINAL MINDS: JUMP CUT by Max Allan Collins

BEST NOVEL—ADAPTED

AMERICAN GANGSTER by Max Allan Collins (nominee & winner)

SPECULATIVE FICTION

BEST NOVEL—ORIGINAL

LAST DAYS OF KRYPTON by Kevin J. Anderson
STARGATE ATLANTIS: CASUALTIES OF WAR by Elizabeth Christensen
STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION – Q&A by Keith R.A. DeCandido

BEST NOVEL—ADAPTED

RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION by Keith R.A. DeCandido
52: THE NOVEL by Greg Cox
30 DAYS OF NIGHT by Tim Lebbon

BEST GAME-RELATED ORIGINAL (SPECIAL SCRIBE AWARD)

HITMAN: ENEMY WITHIN by William C. Dietz
FORGE OF THE MINDSLAYERS by Tim Waggoner
EBERRON: NIGHT OF THE LONG SHADOWS by Paul Crilley

YOUNG ADULT—ALL GENRES

BEST NOVEL—ORIGINAL

BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: THE DEATHLESS by Keith R.A. DeCandido
GOODLUND TRILOGY: VOLUME THREE: WARRIORS BONES by Stephen D. Sullivan
NANCY DREW AND THE CLUE CREW #10: TICKET TROUBLE by Stacia Deutsch & Rhody Cohon

BEST NOVEL—ADAPTED<

THE 12 DOGS OF CHRISTMAS by Steven Paul Leiva (nominee & winner)

 

Our second annual GRANDMASTER AWARD, honoring career achievement in the field, went to Alan Dean Foster


The First Annual Scribe Awards (2007)

(books published in 2006)

SPECULATIVE FICTION

BEST NOVEL—ADAPTED

SLAINE: THE EXILE by Steven Savile
SUPERMAN RETURNS by Marv Wolfman
TOXIC AVENGER: THE NOVEL by Lloyd Kaufman & Adam Jahnke
ULTRAVIOLET by Yvonne Navarro
UNDERWORLD: EVOLUTION byGreg Cox

BEST NOVEL—ORIGINAL

STAR TREK CRUCIBLE: McCOY—PROVENANCE OF SHADOWS by David R. George III
STARGATE ATLANTIS: EXOGENESIS by Sonny Whitelaw & Elizabeth Christensen
THIRTY DAYS OF NIGHT: RUMORS OF THE UNDEAD by Jeff Mariotte & Steve Niles
WARHAMMER: FAITH AND FIRE by James Swallow
WARHAMMER: ORC SLAYER by Nathan Long

GENERAL FICTION

BEST NOVEL – ADAPTED

SNAKES ON A PLANE by Christa Faust
THE PINK PANTHER by Max Allan Collins

BEST NOVEL—ORIGINAL

CSI NEW YORK: BLOOD ON THE SUN by Stuart Kaminsky
LAS VEGAS: HIGH STAKES GAME by Jeff Mariotte
MR. MONK GOES TO HAWAII by Lee Goldberg
OAKDALE CONFIDENTIAL: SECRETS REVEALED by Alina Adams

YOUNG ADULT—ALL GENRES

BEST NOVEL

ALIAS APO: STRATEGIC RESERVE by Christina York
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: PORTAL THROUGH TIME by Alice Henderson
DRAGONLANCE: WARRIOR’S HEART by Stephen Sullivan
KNIGHTS OF THE SILVER DRAGON: PROPHECY OF THE DRAGONS by Matt Forbeck

Our first annual GRANDMASTER AWARD, honoring career achievement in the field, went to DONALD BAIN, author of the MURDER SHE WROTE novels and the ghostwriter behind COFFEE, TEA OR ME and other international bestsellers.

Congratulations to all the nominees and special thanks to all of our judges for their hard work.

 


 

top

Comments & Responses